Albums of 1991
Moderator: drizzle
Albums of 1991
Slint * Spiderland (Touch & Go)
My Bloody Valentine * Loveless (Sire)
Massive Attack * Blue Lines (Virgin)
Talk Talk * Laughing Stock (Polydor)
The Jesus Lizard * Goat (Touch & Go)
Nirvana * Nevermind (Geffen)
The Orb * Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld (Mercury)
Orbital (ffrr)
Disco Inferno * Open Doors, Closed Windows (Che)
Mercury Rev * Yerself Is Steam (Columbia)
Ambitious Lovers * Lust (Elektra/Strange Fruit)
Bitch Magnet * Ben Hur (Communion)
Smashing Pumpkins * gish (Caroline)
Fugazi * Steady Diet Of Nothing (Dischord)
Soundgarden * Badmotorfinger (A&M)
Pavement * Westing (by musket or sextant) (Drag City)
Swervedriver * Raise (A&M)
Uncle Tupelo * Still Feel Gone (Rockville)
The Wedding Present * Seamonsters (BMG)
Teenage Fanclub * Bandwagonesque (Geffen)
The Blue Aeroplanes * Beatsongs (Chrysalis)
Khaled (Cohiba)
The Pixies * Trompe Le Monde (Elektra)
Various * Too Pure: The Peel Sessions (Th' Faith Healers/PJ Harvey/Stereolab)
The Draghounds * Angel Boots (Crackpot)
Gary Clail & On-U Sound System * Emotional Hooligan (BMG)
Mano Negra * King Of Bongo (Virgin)
Monster Magnet * Spine Of God (Caroline)
Bongwater * The Power of Pussy (Shimmy Disc)
The Young Gods * Play Kurt Weill (Play It Again Sam)
Saint Etienne * Fox Base Alpha (WB)
Lloyd Cole * Don't Get Weird On Me, Babe (Capitol)
Screaming Trees * Uncle Anesthesia (Epic)
Jawbox * Grippe (Dischord)
Mr. Bungle (WB)
Rocket From The Crypt * Paint As A Fragrance (Headhunter/Cargo)
Paul K. * The Big Nowhere (Silenz)
Boo Radleys * Learning To Walk (Rough Trade)
Jah Wobble's Invaders of the Heart * Rising Above Bedlam (Atlantic)
The Feelies * Time For A Witness (A&M)
The Melvins * Bullhead (Boner)
Mot
My Bloody Valentine * Loveless (Sire)
Massive Attack * Blue Lines (Virgin)
Talk Talk * Laughing Stock (Polydor)
The Jesus Lizard * Goat (Touch & Go)
Nirvana * Nevermind (Geffen)
The Orb * Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld (Mercury)
Orbital (ffrr)
Disco Inferno * Open Doors, Closed Windows (Che)
Mercury Rev * Yerself Is Steam (Columbia)
Ambitious Lovers * Lust (Elektra/Strange Fruit)
Bitch Magnet * Ben Hur (Communion)
Smashing Pumpkins * gish (Caroline)
Fugazi * Steady Diet Of Nothing (Dischord)
Soundgarden * Badmotorfinger (A&M)
Pavement * Westing (by musket or sextant) (Drag City)
Swervedriver * Raise (A&M)
Uncle Tupelo * Still Feel Gone (Rockville)
The Wedding Present * Seamonsters (BMG)
Teenage Fanclub * Bandwagonesque (Geffen)
The Blue Aeroplanes * Beatsongs (Chrysalis)
Khaled (Cohiba)
The Pixies * Trompe Le Monde (Elektra)
Various * Too Pure: The Peel Sessions (Th' Faith Healers/PJ Harvey/Stereolab)
The Draghounds * Angel Boots (Crackpot)
Gary Clail & On-U Sound System * Emotional Hooligan (BMG)
Mano Negra * King Of Bongo (Virgin)
Monster Magnet * Spine Of God (Caroline)
Bongwater * The Power of Pussy (Shimmy Disc)
The Young Gods * Play Kurt Weill (Play It Again Sam)
Saint Etienne * Fox Base Alpha (WB)
Lloyd Cole * Don't Get Weird On Me, Babe (Capitol)
Screaming Trees * Uncle Anesthesia (Epic)
Jawbox * Grippe (Dischord)
Mr. Bungle (WB)
Rocket From The Crypt * Paint As A Fragrance (Headhunter/Cargo)
Paul K. * The Big Nowhere (Silenz)
Boo Radleys * Learning To Walk (Rough Trade)
Jah Wobble's Invaders of the Heart * Rising Above Bedlam (Atlantic)
The Feelies * Time For A Witness (A&M)
The Melvins * Bullhead (Boner)
Mot
Re: Albums of 1991
Okay. This was a monumental year for rock. It's hard to choose between Loveless, Spiderland & Laughing Stock for album of the year. And Blue Lines is up there too. So here's what I listened to & liked:
The flawless four:
Slint * Spiderland (Touch & Go)
My Bloody Valentine * Loveless (Sire)
Massive Attack * Blue Lines (Virgin)
Talk Talk * Laughing Stock (Polydor)
The rest:
Nirvana * Nevermind (Geffen)- Came out the same day as Low End Theory. I bought both.
Orbital (ffrr)
Fugazi * Steady Diet Of Nothing (Dischord)
Soundgarden * Badmotorfinger (A&M)
Pavement * Westing (by musket or sextant) (Drag City)- Compilation of older stuff. I had Perfect Sound Forever on viynl before Slanted came out. Nerd factoid.
Swervedriver * Raise (A&M) Kind of shoegazery but very enjoyable.
Teenage Fanclub * Bandwagonesque (Geffen)- Spin's much mocked choice for album of the year. I still think it's better than the Nirvana
record if only for the pop perfection of 'Alcoholiday'.
The Pixies * Trompe Le Monde (Elektra)- A semi-comeback after the shitty Bossanova. Still pretty shitty, but again, has it's moments.
Bongwater * The Power of Pussy (Shimmy Disc)- I loved this band back in the day. I loved the entire label. That bitch Anne Magnusen (lead singer of Bongwater and actress in the movie Making Mr. Right & the tv show Anything But Love) sued her bandmate and label owner Kramer because he dumped her ass to reunite with his prenant wife and the
legal fees brought down the entire dope label.
Naked City * Torture Garden (Shimmy Disc)- John Zorn is probably the new Miles Davis. Too much output to be appreciated in our lifetimes
Sebadoh * Sebadoh III (Homestead)- If Emo has an origin, look no further than Sebadoh.
Eleventh Dream Day * Lived To Tell (Atlantic)- I've never met anyone who has heard of this band. Very good shit though.
Royal Trux * Twin Infinitives (Drag City)- Junkie fallout from Pussy Galore. One of my fondest indie rock memories is trying to explain on the phone to Neil Haggerty (lead singer) how to drive from Phoenix to Tucson when the band is already 3 hours late for their show and he's obviously stoned out of his mind.
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 * Lovelyville (Matador)
Matthew Sweet * Girlfriend (Zoo)- Pussy but catchy.
Nirvana * Incesticide 88-91 (Geffen)- Collects their singles and Eps most of which top the album material.
Superchunk * No Pocky For Kitty (Matador)- Steve Albini produced masterpiece. Maybe it bites Husker Du too much but, damn, don't you wish more bands bit Husker Du? Skip Steps One & Three is a masterpiece.
King Missile * The Way to Salvation (Atlantic)- Shimmy Disc's one semi-
succesful band. Will always love them for "Double Fucked By Two Black Studs."
Dinosaur Jr. * Green Mind (Sire)- Sucked for a Dinosaur album, but blew most other albums away anyway.
Prince * Diamonds And Pearls (Paisley Park)
The flawless four:
Slint * Spiderland (Touch & Go)
My Bloody Valentine * Loveless (Sire)
Massive Attack * Blue Lines (Virgin)
Talk Talk * Laughing Stock (Polydor)
The rest:
Nirvana * Nevermind (Geffen)- Came out the same day as Low End Theory. I bought both.
Orbital (ffrr)
Fugazi * Steady Diet Of Nothing (Dischord)
Soundgarden * Badmotorfinger (A&M)
Pavement * Westing (by musket or sextant) (Drag City)- Compilation of older stuff. I had Perfect Sound Forever on viynl before Slanted came out. Nerd factoid.
Swervedriver * Raise (A&M) Kind of shoegazery but very enjoyable.
Teenage Fanclub * Bandwagonesque (Geffen)- Spin's much mocked choice for album of the year. I still think it's better than the Nirvana
record if only for the pop perfection of 'Alcoholiday'.
The Pixies * Trompe Le Monde (Elektra)- A semi-comeback after the shitty Bossanova. Still pretty shitty, but again, has it's moments.
Bongwater * The Power of Pussy (Shimmy Disc)- I loved this band back in the day. I loved the entire label. That bitch Anne Magnusen (lead singer of Bongwater and actress in the movie Making Mr. Right & the tv show Anything But Love) sued her bandmate and label owner Kramer because he dumped her ass to reunite with his prenant wife and the
legal fees brought down the entire dope label.
Naked City * Torture Garden (Shimmy Disc)- John Zorn is probably the new Miles Davis. Too much output to be appreciated in our lifetimes
Sebadoh * Sebadoh III (Homestead)- If Emo has an origin, look no further than Sebadoh.
Eleventh Dream Day * Lived To Tell (Atlantic)- I've never met anyone who has heard of this band. Very good shit though.
Royal Trux * Twin Infinitives (Drag City)- Junkie fallout from Pussy Galore. One of my fondest indie rock memories is trying to explain on the phone to Neil Haggerty (lead singer) how to drive from Phoenix to Tucson when the band is already 3 hours late for their show and he's obviously stoned out of his mind.
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 * Lovelyville (Matador)
Matthew Sweet * Girlfriend (Zoo)- Pussy but catchy.
Nirvana * Incesticide 88-91 (Geffen)- Collects their singles and Eps most of which top the album material.
Superchunk * No Pocky For Kitty (Matador)- Steve Albini produced masterpiece. Maybe it bites Husker Du too much but, damn, don't you wish more bands bit Husker Du? Skip Steps One & Three is a masterpiece.
King Missile * The Way to Salvation (Atlantic)- Shimmy Disc's one semi-
succesful band. Will always love them for "Double Fucked By Two Black Studs."
Dinosaur Jr. * Green Mind (Sire)- Sucked for a Dinosaur album, but blew most other albums away anyway.
Prince * Diamonds And Pearls (Paisley Park)
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Shit
yer killin' it today, Zizek.
1991..What an incredible year.
1. Slint-spiderland.
2. Talk Talk-laughing stock. <~~ It's actually real close between these two.
3. My Bloody Valentine-loveless. <~~ Man, what a top 3. I don't think there have any album's which are as original as these 3 since.
4. Born Against-9 patriotic hymns for children. <~~ The best hardcore album of the past 15 years.
5. Infest-mankind.7".
6. Fugazi-steady diet of nothing. <~~ This is probably their most underappreciated release. Definately not as good as "repeater" but still a fine album nonetheless.
7. Jesus Lizard-goat.
8. Rorschach-needlepack.7". <~~ I think this is the best thing they did.
9. Rorschach/Neanderthal-split.7".
10. Monster Magnet-spine of god. <~~ I'd say this is their masterpiece.
11. Nirvana-nevermind. <~~ Despite that it's overrated, that it's so ingrained in pop culture that you don't even have to play it anymore, that it's a token canonized rock album for clueless cornballs, that it's just Dinosaur Jr-meets-The Pixies and eveything else, it is a very good album and that's all that matters.
12. Melvins-bullhead. <~~ I'd say this is probably the best Melvins album.
13. Superchunk-no pocky for kitty.
14. Superchunk-tossing seeds. <~~ Very good group.
15. Go!-there is no man.7".
16. The Pixies-trompe le monde. <~~ "Planet of sound" might just be my favorite Pixies song.
17. Soundgarden-badmotorfinger.
18. Citizen's Arrest-collosus.
19. Nirvana-incesticide.
20. Dinosaur Jr-green mind. <~~ You really don't need anything after this, though.
yer killin' it today, Zizek.
1991..What an incredible year.
1. Slint-spiderland.
2. Talk Talk-laughing stock. <~~ It's actually real close between these two.
3. My Bloody Valentine-loveless. <~~ Man, what a top 3. I don't think there have any album's which are as original as these 3 since.
4. Born Against-9 patriotic hymns for children. <~~ The best hardcore album of the past 15 years.
5. Infest-mankind.7".
6. Fugazi-steady diet of nothing. <~~ This is probably their most underappreciated release. Definately not as good as "repeater" but still a fine album nonetheless.
7. Jesus Lizard-goat.
8. Rorschach-needlepack.7". <~~ I think this is the best thing they did.
9. Rorschach/Neanderthal-split.7".
10. Monster Magnet-spine of god. <~~ I'd say this is their masterpiece.
11. Nirvana-nevermind. <~~ Despite that it's overrated, that it's so ingrained in pop culture that you don't even have to play it anymore, that it's a token canonized rock album for clueless cornballs, that it's just Dinosaur Jr-meets-The Pixies and eveything else, it is a very good album and that's all that matters.
12. Melvins-bullhead. <~~ I'd say this is probably the best Melvins album.
13. Superchunk-no pocky for kitty.
14. Superchunk-tossing seeds. <~~ Very good group.
15. Go!-there is no man.7".
16. The Pixies-trompe le monde. <~~ "Planet of sound" might just be my favorite Pixies song.
17. Soundgarden-badmotorfinger.
18. Citizen's Arrest-collosus.
19. Nirvana-incesticide.
20. Dinosaur Jr-green mind. <~~ You really don't need anything after this, though.
^ I can't stand Courtney Love but this is a pretty good album. The guitar sound is so huge and nasty.Hole * Pretty On the Inside (Caroline)
I recall this being excellent but i've not played it in 6 or 7 years.Jawbox * Grippe (Dischord)
They were decent but their sister-group Drive Like Jehu were way better.Rocket From The Crypt * Paint As A Fragrance (Headhunter/Cargo)
-
- Posts: 9789
- Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 7:18 am
- Location: I was wearing Sergio Tacchini before the internet existed
What ones are you after?mud wrote:people need to start uploading some of these
Load of amazing albums in that list - wowserzzzz
Slint * Spiderland (Touch & Go) - An all time favourite
Massive Attack * Blue Lines
My Bloody Valentine * Loveless (Sire) - An all time favourite
Codeine * Frigid Stars (Sub Pop)
Sebadoh * Sebadoh III (Homestead)
Fugazi * Steady Diet Of Nothing
NoMeansNo * 0+1=2 (Alternative Tentacles)
Dinosaur Jr. * Green Mind (Sire) - Been playing this loads of late, underrated.
Nirvana * Incesticide
Prince * Diamonds And Pearls (Paisley Park)
Smashing Pumpkins * gish (Caroline)
Pegboy * Strong Reaction (Touch & Go)
Also, Aphex Twin set up Rephlex this year and put out a couple of things, including Analogue Bubblebath 1 & 2
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
-
- Posts: 178
- Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:04 pm
- Location: The Pine Barrens
- Contact:
Is Spiderland the one with "Good Morning Captain" on it? I was gonna sample that for a remix of a Sankofa track I was working on a few years ago, then dumped the idea...just recently rediscovered the sample though and may rework it for my buddy Illa Wondah to use...
Anyway, do me a favor and don't forget Shelter's Perfection Of Desire when you do 1992...it's just I worry about the kids these days, seeing as how rock historians seem to have condensed hardcore into Minor Threat, Bad Brains, and not much else...
:) THE COMEDIAN :)
Anyway, do me a favor and don't forget Shelter's Perfection Of Desire when you do 1992...it's just I worry about the kids these days, seeing as how rock historians seem to have condensed hardcore into Minor Threat, Bad Brains, and not much else...
:) THE COMEDIAN :)
Re: Albums of 1991
Damn that was a great year I remember. The year punk broke and all that. De La Soul Is Dead, The Low End Theory, Breakin' Atoms, One For All, A Future Without A Past, A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing, Naughty By Nature, Jesus Jones* Doubt, RHCP* Blood Sugar Sex Magic also dope.zizek wrote:Slint * Spiderland (Touch & Go)
My Bloody Valentine * Loveless (Sire)
Massive Attack * Blue Lines (Virgin)
Nirvana * Nevermind (Geffen)
Smashing Pumpkins * gish (Caroline)
Fugazi * Steady Diet Of Nothing (Dischord)
Soundgarden * Badmotorfinger (A&M)
Pavement * Westing (by musket or sextant) (Drag City)
The Pixies * Trompe Le Monde (Elektra)
Screaming Trees * Uncle Anesthesia (Epic)
Mr. Bungle (WB)
Yo La Tengo * This Is Yo La Tengo EP (Coyote)
Sebadoh * Sebadoh III (Homestead)
Primus * Sailing The Sees Of Cheese (Interscope)
Front 242 * Tyranny For You (Epic)
Royal Trux * Twin Infinitives (Drag City)
Throwing Muses * The Real Ramona (Sire)
Urge Overkill * The Supersonic Storybook (Touch & Go)
Nirvana * Incesticide 88-91 (Geffen)
Superchunk * Tossing Seeds 1989-91 (Merge)
Superchunk * No Pocky For Kitty (Matador)
King Missile * The Way to Salvation (Atlantic)
Fishbone * The Reality of My Surroundings (Columbia)
Meat Puppets * Forbidden Places (London)
R.E.M. * Out Of Time (WB)
Dinosaur Jr. * Green Mind (Sire)
Prince * Diamonds And Pearls (Paisley Park)
-
- Posts: 9789
- Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 7:18 am
- Location: I was wearing Sergio Tacchini before the internet existed