Your favorite French Film
Moderator: drizzle
Your favorite French Film
I'm a huge fan of French Cinema especially New Wave. I also love Jean Pierre Melville, although I haven't stayed up with French cinema in the way I should, but are they still doing dope shit in the 00's? When it's all said and done, I would have to say my very favorite remains "The 400 Blows"... I love me some Truffaut....what is your favorite french movie?
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
le samourai without a moment's hesitation
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
drizzle wrote:le samourai without a moment's hesitation
Yes, it's definitely in my top 5 of french cinema and somewhere on my "best of all time" list as well. Love Le Samourai. One night me and a couple of friend film nerds watched Le Samourai and then Ghost Dog, it was actually cooler than it had any right being.
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
if you really wanna kick that up a notch throw in Branded To Kill too
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
- Positive A
- Posts: 12600
- Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:13 am
- Location: :ohcanada:
I'm with Trademark here. Its probably cliche as hell, but 400 Blows is still so great.
I tell myself that I love "French cinema" but i'm so noob to it. I can't hang with the rest of youze and your knowledge, but I will love to see where this thread goes.
Noe's "I Stand Alone" is fucking great and I personally loved "The Class" too. Obviously not the best French films of all time, but certainly a couple that I was very impressed with.
I tell myself that I love "French cinema" but i'm so noob to it. I can't hang with the rest of youze and your knowledge, but I will love to see where this thread goes.
Noe's "I Stand Alone" is fucking great and I personally loved "The Class" too. Obviously not the best French films of all time, but certainly a couple that I was very impressed with.
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
rouge over samurai? smh, somebody likes subtle homo themes and lizards too much i think
jokes aside, it's def a worthy tossup but samourai always edges out imo because it manages to keep a straight face throughout. both movies know exactly how rediculous they are as far as hyperstylization of everything and over everyting, but rouge slips in a few places and kinda lols at itself. there are a few 'knowing' glances between volonta and delon that are almost as bad as Diabolik turning to wink at the camera in danger diabolik
jokes aside, it's def a worthy tossup but samourai always edges out imo because it manages to keep a straight face throughout. both movies know exactly how rediculous they are as far as hyperstylization of everything and over everyting, but rouge slips in a few places and kinda lols at itself. there are a few 'knowing' glances between volonta and delon that are almost as bad as Diabolik turning to wink at the camera in danger diabolik
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
- Comedy Quaddafi
- Posts: 13515
- Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 12:15 pm
- Location: Southsea, UK
Re: Your favorite French Film
My favorite is Martyrs, Eyes Without A Face or Les Diaboliques.
Best modern French films (non-horror) include
Cach
Yes.Trademark wrote: are they still doing dope shit in the 00's?
Best modern French films (non-horror) include
Cach
Whether to Jason of Philaflava or John Podesta, I will speak my fucking perspective openly
- MB
- MB
-
- Posts: 6568
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:31 am
- Location: at&t park
-
- Posts: 10905
- Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 9:04 pm
- Location: A satellite, bitch! I'm just that fly.
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
Well it's favorite, not best and Red Circle was the first Melville I saw and it was love at first sight so I'm probably endeared a little more to it for that reason alone.drizzle wrote:rouge over samurai? smh, somebody likes subtle homo themes and lizards too much i think
jokes aside, it's def a worthy tossup but samourai always edges out imo because it manages to keep a straight face throughout. both movies know exactly how rediculous they are as far as hyperstylization of everything and over everyting, but rouge slips in a few places and kinda lols at itself. there are a few 'knowing' glances between volonta and delon that are almost as bad as Diabolik turning to wink at the camera in danger diabolik
This might sound weird but I've bought Le Cercle Rouge, Le Samourai, Army of Shadows, Bob le Flambeur, Le Deuxieme Souffle, Le Doulos.....and out of all of them Le Samourai left the least biggest impression. I don't know if I was tired when I watched it but I can't remember any of it really. Been meaning to give it another go here for a while but my backlog of movies is huge right now. Still, Le Cercle Rouge and Army of Shadows are by far my favorites of his.
This is exactly like asking whats my fave american film, as well as japanese film, italian film, british film- seen too damn many.RacquetballGangsta wrote:this is almost like asking whats my favorite american film
Even a top 10 would be painful to do, but if I attempted one the following people would have to be considered:
Godard (Pierrot le fou, maybe)
Truffaut
Melville
Tati (Playtime, maybe)
Rivette (Out 1: Spectre)
Rohmer
Chabrol (Le Boucher, maybe)
Bresson (A Man Escaped, maybe)
Becker (Le Trou, maybe)
Feuillade (Fantomas)
Tavernier (Coup de Torchon or Capitaine Conan)
Duvivier (Pepe le Moko)
Malle (The Fire Within)
Renoir
Resnais
and countless other films (Classe tous risques, Jeanne Dielman, Heartbeat Detector, Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Rififi, The Mother and the Whore, etc)
-
- Posts: 6568
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:31 am
- Location: at&t park
On Melville, I agree that Samurai > Rouge but don't you think that Army of shadows > Samurai > Rouge?
Thanks for the list Comedy Q!
As far as Tati goes Playtime >>>> ... I love Playtime, I watch it at least 3 times a year maybe more. It's one of those you can put on and just fade away into it. Easily his masterpiece...
I know there are Bresson fans up in this bitch. I have a hard time thinking anything was better than Pickpocket but I also loved Mouchette. Looking at his IMDB I see that he did a Arthur/Camelot movie, "Lancelot by the Lake". I love Arthurian films, I can't believe I've never seen it. Anybody here know about it?
I know that Godard is pretty Polarizing and I'm not a fan OF A LOT of his work, but I love Band of Outsiders, it ranks pretty highly on my French Cinema list.
Finally, has anyone seen the documentary Henri Langlois: Phantom of the Cinematheque? It's one of my all time favorite Docs. Dude is like the French Kevin Smith or Quentin Tarantino....
Thanks for the list Comedy Q!
As far as Tati goes Playtime >>>> ... I love Playtime, I watch it at least 3 times a year maybe more. It's one of those you can put on and just fade away into it. Easily his masterpiece...
I know there are Bresson fans up in this bitch. I have a hard time thinking anything was better than Pickpocket but I also loved Mouchette. Looking at his IMDB I see that he did a Arthur/Camelot movie, "Lancelot by the Lake". I love Arthurian films, I can't believe I've never seen it. Anybody here know about it?
I know that Godard is pretty Polarizing and I'm not a fan OF A LOT of his work, but I love Band of Outsiders, it ranks pretty highly on my French Cinema list.
Finally, has anyone seen the documentary Henri Langlois: Phantom of the Cinematheque? It's one of my all time favorite Docs. Dude is like the French Kevin Smith or Quentin Tarantino....
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
-
- Posts: 6568
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:31 am
- Location: at&t park
Trademark wrote:As far as Tati goes Playtime >>>> ... I love Playtime, I watch it at least 3 times a year maybe more. It's one of those you can put on and just fade away into it. Easily his masterpiece...
Lancelot didn't quite gel for me but I only saw it once. I keep meaning to get to it; I have a feeling I'd appreciate it more now. Pickpocket and Mouchette are quite great. It's too bad Four Nights of a Dreamer isn't on dvd, that's based on the same Dostoevsky story Visconti used for White Nights and my fave of his late period stuff.Trademark wrote:I know there are Bresson fans up in this bitch. I have a hard time thinking anything was better than Pickpocket but I also loved Mouchette. Looking at his IMDB I see that he did a Arthur/Camelot movie, "Lancelot by the Lake". I love Arthurian films, I can't believe I've never seen it. Anybody here know about it?
I don't know if people are turned off by him bc he's too didactic and/or that he packs his films with references (many of them obscure), or the distancing techniques he uses, etc. It does finally distract from total enjoyment of most of his late period works. I do find Criterion's guides to reading his films like 2 or 3 Things and Made In USA very helpful. But I liked shit like La Chinoise, Every Man for Himself, Hail Mary and In Praise of Love without completely comprehending them.Trademark wrote:I know that Godard is pretty Polarizing and I'm not a fan OF A LOT of his work, but I love Band of Outsiders, it ranks pretty highly on my French Cinema list.
Dude's the Original Cinephile but pls don't compare him to (ugh!) Kevin Smith. Tarantino, ok.Trademark wrote:Finally, has anyone seen the documentary Henri Langlois: Phantom of the Cinematheque? It's one of my all time favorite Docs. Dude is like the French Kevin Smith or Quentin Tarantino....
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
goddard sucks aside from alphaville, noir references in made in the usa, melville's cameo in breathless and the bogart poster in breathless. oh and bardot's ass
any of the old noirs that influenced him >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> any of his actual work
army of shadows is teh best melvilee, but samourai is my favorite. it's also kinda hard to compare AOS to his noirs, the former is harrowing and based on real events while the latter are basically emotionally clinical stylized fairtales
any of the old noirs that influenced him >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> any of his actual work
army of shadows is teh best melvilee, but samourai is my favorite. it's also kinda hard to compare AOS to his noirs, the former is harrowing and based on real events while the latter are basically emotionally clinical stylized fairtales
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
two french movies that rarely get mentioned that i'm a big big fan of
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082269/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079980/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082269/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079980/
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
the reviews always harp on the subway chase ane dominque pinon and that's all good and gravy but to the philosopher/magician billionaire dude >>>>>>
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
-
- Posts: 8297
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2003 2:04 am
- Location: Union City, CA
- Comedy Quaddafi
- Posts: 13515
- Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 12:15 pm
- Location: Southsea, UK
- Positive A
- Posts: 12600
- Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:13 am
- Location: :ohcanada:
-
- Posts: 6568
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:31 am
- Location: at&t park