Films of the Decade So Far
Moderator: drizzle
Films of the Decade So Far
It's more than likely I've forgotten something major to me, but this is what I'm rolling with right now:
Black Swan (2010)
Four Lions (2010)
The Troll Hunter (2010)
Kick-Ass (2010)
Hobo With a Shotgun (2011)
The Skin I Live In (2011)
Amer (2011) *
Kill List (2011)
Cold Fish (2011)
Holy Motors (2012)
Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
Excision (2012)
Dredd (2012)
Django Unchained (2012)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Blue is the Warmest Colour (2013)
Under the Skin (2014)
The Raid 2 (2014)
Nightcrawler (2014)
Hard to be a God (2015)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2015)
It Follows (2015)
The Witch (2016)
The Neon Demon (2016)
* This toured the film festivals for a couple of years prior, but wasn't released for us plebs until 2011.
Last edited by Spartan on Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
^^^ Agreed on these.Spartan wrote: Four Lions (2010)
Hobo With a Shotgun (2011)
Kill List (2011)
Holy Motors (2012)
Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Under the Skin (2014)
The Raid 2 (2014)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2015)
It Follows (2015)
Would add these:
Toy Story 3 (2010)
The Raid (2011)
Attack The Block (2011)
Bernie (2011)
Amour (2012)
Beyond Midnight (2013)
The Rover (2014)
The Lego Movie (2014)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
I really ought to watch Attack the Block and The Rover again. Liked them a lot, but have only watched them once.
Bit late now, but I should have swapped The Social Network for either The Revenant or Nightcrawler.
Bit late now, but I should have swapped The Social Network for either The Revenant or Nightcrawler.
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Good call on Nightcrawler..
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
"Catch me in the corner not speaking"
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Great list. I've missed some on yours but I'll think of a couple. Comedies?
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Spartan wrote:I really ought to watch Attack the Block and The Rover again. Liked them a lot, but have only watched them once.
Bit late now, but I should have swapped The Social Network for either The Revenant or Nightcrawler.
Def Nightcrawler
Would put Drive over Neon Demon
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Perfect Movies:
Mad Max Fury Road
13 Assassins
Drive
Life of Pi
Gravity
Tree of Life
Black Swan
Get Out
The Revenant
Incendies
Winter's Bone
Logan
Top Five Animated:
Toy Story 3
Kubo & The Two Strings
Frankenweenie
Rango
The Lego Movie
Next Tier:
Only God Forgives, Prometheus, The Last Circus, Tron Legacy, The Raid 1 & 2, Under the Skin, Crimson Peak, Pacific Rim, Maps to the Stars, The Witch, Dredd, Birdman, Whiplash, Blue Ruin, Piranha 3D, Melancholia, Guardians of the Galaxy, Sicario, Troll Hunter, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Inception, The Babadook, Zero Dark Thirty, Fast Five, Ex Machina, The Nice Guys, Bridge of Spies, Interstellar, Hell or High Water, Rogue One, Spotlight, Wolf of WS, The Guest, Spring Breakers
Most Underrated/Underappreciated:
Predestination
Lucy
What We Do In The Shadows
Safety Not Guaranteed
Shutter Island
Rush
Black Death
The American
Tucker & Dave Vs Evil
The Last Stand
Road to Nowhere
Fury
Mad Max Fury Road
13 Assassins
Drive
Life of Pi
Gravity
Tree of Life
Black Swan
Get Out
The Revenant
Incendies
Winter's Bone
Logan
Top Five Animated:
Toy Story 3
Kubo & The Two Strings
Frankenweenie
Rango
The Lego Movie
Next Tier:
Only God Forgives, Prometheus, The Last Circus, Tron Legacy, The Raid 1 & 2, Under the Skin, Crimson Peak, Pacific Rim, Maps to the Stars, The Witch, Dredd, Birdman, Whiplash, Blue Ruin, Piranha 3D, Melancholia, Guardians of the Galaxy, Sicario, Troll Hunter, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Inception, The Babadook, Zero Dark Thirty, Fast Five, Ex Machina, The Nice Guys, Bridge of Spies, Interstellar, Hell or High Water, Rogue One, Spotlight, Wolf of WS, The Guest, Spring Breakers
Most Underrated/Underappreciated:
Predestination
Lucy
What We Do In The Shadows
Safety Not Guaranteed
Shutter Island
Rush
Black Death
The American
Tucker & Dave Vs Evil
The Last Stand
Road to Nowhere
Fury
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
*Big Jus voice*
Remove that Tree of Life, homie.
Remove that Tree of Life, homie.
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Safety not Guaranteed? Cmon that shit wasn't that good at all. A mediocre episode of the league by comparison. Hot tub time machine was better than that movie.
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Didn't want to include more than one movie by the same director in the list. Was really torn between the two, but The Neon Demon felt like it was made to just for me.drizzle wrote:Spartan wrote:I really ought to watch Attack the Block and The Rover again. Liked them a lot, but have only watched them once.
Bit late now, but I should have swapped The Social Network for either The Revenant or Nightcrawler.
Def Nightcrawler
Would put Drive over Neon Demon
Liking some of Tommy's under appreciated picks.
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Good call on Winter's Boner, didn't realize it was this decade
I like Incendies as the Villeneuve pick
I think I'd include Moonlight, Elle and Carol, maybe The Handmaiden too
Can't believe how hard you guys are riding for The Revenant, that movie didn't do shit except nearly kill it's stars in service of good cinematography
I like Incendies as the Villeneuve pick
I think I'd include Moonlight, Elle and Carol, maybe The Handmaiden too
Can't believe how hard you guys are riding for The Revenant, that movie didn't do shit except nearly kill it's stars in service of good cinematography
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
it's too early. gotta have Moonlight though. must have it. this movie is in a modern goats discussion
also to do this list I feel like you have to start with a number first and pare down from there.
also to do this list I feel like you have to start with a number first and pare down from there.
- CarlosDelgothoes
- Posts: 852
- Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 1:29 am
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Better Gyllenhaal & Villenueve films mentioned, but loved...
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
I started with a longass list but with only 1 movie per each director, and cut down to my 10 most favorite
top 10:
Inherent Vice
Elle
Spring Breakers
Raid 2
Under The Skin
Mad Max Fury Road
Drive
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Hard To Be A God
Carol
The Rest:
Hobo With A Shotgun
Winter's Bone
Moonlight
Kill List
Amer
Un Prophete
Drive
Upstream Color
Tangerine
Black Swan
The Witch
The Counselor
Dredd
Drug War
Grand Budapest Hotel
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Incendies
Amer
The Handmaiden
Grand Budapest Hotel
Nice Guys
Zero Dark 30
Fast Five
Blue Ruin
Lego Movie
Get Out
13 Assassins
Dredd
Attack The Block
The American
Nice Guys
Piranha 3D
Guardians 2
Final Master
Purge 2
The Drop
This shit reminds me I've still never seen Act of Killing or Amour or Uncle Boonmee or a bunch of other critical hits
Also makes me realize that a few things I ostensibly liked a whole lot when I saw them didn't actually leave a big impression on me - Django and H8, Social Network, Gravity, Wolf Of Wallstreet, American Hustle, etc... and I've actually grown to full-on hate Inception with time
top 10:
Inherent Vice
Elle
Spring Breakers
Raid 2
Under The Skin
Mad Max Fury Road
Drive
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Hard To Be A God
Carol
The Rest:
Hobo With A Shotgun
Winter's Bone
Moonlight
Kill List
Amer
Un Prophete
Drive
Upstream Color
Tangerine
Black Swan
The Witch
The Counselor
Dredd
Drug War
Grand Budapest Hotel
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Incendies
Amer
The Handmaiden
Grand Budapest Hotel
Nice Guys
Zero Dark 30
Fast Five
Blue Ruin
Lego Movie
Get Out
13 Assassins
Dredd
Attack The Block
The American
Nice Guys
Piranha 3D
Guardians 2
Final Master
Purge 2
The Drop
This shit reminds me I've still never seen Act of Killing or Amour or Uncle Boonmee or a bunch of other critical hits
Also makes me realize that a few things I ostensibly liked a whole lot when I saw them didn't actually leave a big impression on me - Django and H8, Social Network, Gravity, Wolf Of Wallstreet, American Hustle, etc... and I've actually grown to full-on hate Inception with time
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
@drizzle
yeah good call on inherent vice
misunderstood movie imo. that's somewhere on the list for sure.
yeah good call on inherent vice
misunderstood movie imo. that's somewhere on the list for sure.
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Ice-edited Nightcrawler in my original post.
Could not sleep a wink because of it, curb bros.
Could not sleep a wink because of it, curb bros.
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
RIP the 80s gawd, though.
- Comedy Quaddafi
- Posts: 13515
- Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 12:15 pm
- Location: Southsea, UK
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
This one looks odd next to the other movies. Haven't seen it myself though.Spartan wrote: Blue is the Warmest Colour (2013)
Unmentioned films, that I can think of right now, which are up there, would be:
Silence (by Scorsese)
Animal Kingdom
I Saw the Devil
The Yellow Sea / The Wailing (same director)
I feel like namedropping more films but they don't realistically figure in a top 10 or something like that.
Whether to Jason of Philaflava or John Podesta, I will speak my fucking perspective openly
- MB
- MB
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Might edit my list to insert Locke in there.
-
- Posts: 3053
- Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:10 pm
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Top 10
Ex Machina
12 Years a Slave
The Raid 2
Moonlight
Drive
Only God Forgives
Tree Of Life
Inside Llewyn Davis
Inherent Vice
Embrace of the Serpent
Honorable Mention
Sicario
Mad Max
Winter's Bone
Blue Valentine
The Act of Killing
The Master
The Place Beyond The Pines
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Enemy
The Neon Demon
The Duke of Burgundy
Upstream Color
The Raid
The Handmaiden
Ex Machina
12 Years a Slave
The Raid 2
Moonlight
Drive
Only God Forgives
Tree Of Life
Inside Llewyn Davis
Inherent Vice
Embrace of the Serpent
Honorable Mention
Sicario
Mad Max
Winter's Bone
Blue Valentine
The Act of Killing
The Master
The Place Beyond The Pines
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Enemy
The Neon Demon
The Duke of Burgundy
Upstream Color
The Raid
The Handmaiden
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
It's excellent. Watched it purely for the wrong reasons, but ended up being blown away by just how superb a drama it was. Three hour movie and time flew by so quickly.Comedy Quaddafi wrote:This one looks odd next to the other movies. Haven't seen it myself though.Spartan wrote: Blue is the Warmest Colour (2013)
Is The Wailing really that good? Keep falling asleep every time I try to watch it on Netflix.
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
drizzle wrote: Dredd
Here's a hot take. I'll take Dredd over either Raid movies.
I'll see myself out.
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
Watched Dredd in 3D for the first time last night. So awesome.
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
hell or high water
hunt for the wilderpeople
the revenant
turbo kid
chef
whiplash
wolf
starred up
12 years a slave
the inevitable defeat of mister & pete
mud
stand up guys
the dark knight rises
intouchables
wild bill
hugo
the help
win win
tucker and dale vs evil
hunt for the wilderpeople
the revenant
turbo kid
chef
whiplash
wolf
starred up
12 years a slave
the inevitable defeat of mister & pete
mud
stand up guys
the dark knight rises
intouchables
wild bill
hugo
the help
win win
tucker and dale vs evil
- Comedy Quaddafi
- Posts: 13515
- Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 12:15 pm
- Location: Southsea, UK
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
The start is a bit rough but I was entranced for the better part of the film. The Japanese character is just awesome.Spartan wrote: Is The Wailing really that good? Keep falling asleep every time I try to watch it on Netflix.
Ziekefons made a great call re: Wolf.
I also forgot Dheepan and Victoria, two other upper-tier Eurofilms.
Whether to Jason of Philaflava or John Podesta, I will speak my fucking perspective openly
- MB
- MB
- TheBigSleep
- Posts: 3542
- Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:13 am
- Location: CA / NY
- Contact:
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
If we're gonna talk documentaries like Samsara or The Act of Killing, here are twenty five other critically acclaimed ones from this decade:
Alone in the Wilderness Part II
Attenborough's Life That Glows
Beats, Rhymes, & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest
Blackfish
Citizenfour
The Culture High
Exit Through the Gift Shop
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Human
Inside Job
The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz
The Look of Silence
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Jodorowsky's Dune
The Other Dream Team
Paradise Lost III: Purgatory
Senna
Stretch and Bobbito: Radio That Changed Lives
13th
30 for 30: Once Brothers
30 for 30: The Two Escobars
30 for 30: Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks
Tower
West of Memphis
Alone in the Wilderness Part II
Attenborough's Life That Glows
Beats, Rhymes, & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest
Blackfish
Citizenfour
The Culture High
Exit Through the Gift Shop
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Human
Inside Job
The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz
The Look of Silence
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Jodorowsky's Dune
The Other Dream Team
Paradise Lost III: Purgatory
Senna
Stretch and Bobbito: Radio That Changed Lives
13th
30 for 30: Once Brothers
30 for 30: The Two Escobars
30 for 30: Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks
Tower
West of Memphis
-
- Posts: 4851
- Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 3:52 am
- Location: Upper Beaches, Toronto
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
2 movies I really liked that I didn't see listed:
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011... The Fincher version)
Prisoners (2013)
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011... The Fincher version)
Prisoners (2013)
Re: Films of the Decade So Far
I've seen Spring Breakers and I liked the movie, but can you please explain your reasoning for putting it in your top 10, Drizzle?