Best movies 2016
Moderator: drizzle
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Best movies 2016
Still a few big names coming up in December, but let's get the ball rolling. Jotting shit down here will help jog your memory on stuff you meant to check out or forgot about or whatever too.
the 6 that got the biggest favorable reaction from me so far, in no particular order:
The Witch
Arrival
Moonlight
Nice Guys
Heil Cesar
Final Master
Honorable mentions:
10 Cloverfield Lane
Midnight Special
Jungle Book
Green Room
Big contenders I'm behind on:
Kubo
Handmaiden
Embrace Of The Serpent
Neon Demon
the 6 that got the biggest favorable reaction from me so far, in no particular order:
The Witch
Arrival
Moonlight
Nice Guys
Heil Cesar
Final Master
Honorable mentions:
10 Cloverfield Lane
Midnight Special
Jungle Book
Green Room
Big contenders I'm behind on:
Kubo
Handmaiden
Embrace Of The Serpent
Neon Demon
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
- EMCEE DARTH MALEK
- Posts: 9714
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:51 am
-
- Posts: 3053
- Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:10 pm
Re: Best movies 2016
I still need to see Arrival and Moonlight. I liked Nice Guys and and Hail Caesar, but their not film of the yr material to me. The only four that really get consideration-
Embrace of the Serpent- Pretty easily my film of the year, hints at greatness and then just gets better and better and better
Knight of Cups- This one blew me away in the theater, not quite as much on second viewing but I'd still rank it as my 2nd favorite film of the year. If you're in a place where you're dealing with failed relationships it might hit you
Neon Demon- My least favorite of Refn's last few films, but incredible nonetheless. I like it more now than I did initially
Midnight Special- Just a really solid movie that checks all the boxes
It's hard to include documentaries with the others, but the 13th Doc was incredible. Best Doc of it's kind I've ever seen. The '85 Bears 30 for 30 was possibly the best 30 for 30 as well (or at least top 5)
Embrace of the Serpent- Pretty easily my film of the year, hints at greatness and then just gets better and better and better
Knight of Cups- This one blew me away in the theater, not quite as much on second viewing but I'd still rank it as my 2nd favorite film of the year. If you're in a place where you're dealing with failed relationships it might hit you
Neon Demon- My least favorite of Refn's last few films, but incredible nonetheless. I like it more now than I did initially
Midnight Special- Just a really solid movie that checks all the boxes
It's hard to include documentaries with the others, but the 13th Doc was incredible. Best Doc of it's kind I've ever seen. The '85 Bears 30 for 30 was possibly the best 30 for 30 as well (or at least top 5)
Re: Best movies 2016
1)Hell Or High Water
2)Embrace of the Serpent (technically 2015, but whatever)
3)Sing Street
4)Arrival
5)Weiner
There's a pretty big dropoff for me after these five
Anthropoid
Hunt For the Wilderpeople
Snowden
Neon Demon
Tickled
Everybody Wants Some
Eddie the Eagle
It's been a bad year thusfar.
2)Embrace of the Serpent (technically 2015, but whatever)
3)Sing Street
4)Arrival
5)Weiner
There's a pretty big dropoff for me after these five
Anthropoid
Hunt For the Wilderpeople
Snowden
Neon Demon
Tickled
Everybody Wants Some
Eddie the Eagle
It's been a bad year thusfar.
[i]Styles can be applied quickly to selected text.[/i]
Re: Best movies 2016
Moonlight by a mile by like 30 miles
Re: Best movies 2016
Still a work in progress, but this is what I'm rolling with for now:
The Witch
The Neon Demon
Under the Shadow
The Nice Guys
The Blackcoat's Daughter
13 Hours
Kubo and the Two Strings
Hail, Caesar!
Honourable Mentions: The Greasy Strangler; The Jungle Book; Hush; Holy Hell; Amanda Knox; The Purge: Election Year; Divines; Triple 9; London Has Fallen.
Really need to catch Nocturnal Animals and The Wailing.
The Witch
The Neon Demon
Under the Shadow
The Nice Guys
The Blackcoat's Daughter
13 Hours
Kubo and the Two Strings
Hail, Caesar!
Honourable Mentions: The Greasy Strangler; The Jungle Book; Hush; Holy Hell; Amanda Knox; The Purge: Election Year; Divines; Triple 9; London Has Fallen.
Really need to catch Nocturnal Animals and The Wailing.
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
Re: Best movies 2016
I've watched 47 movies from this year according to Letterboxd, which is surprising to me. Still a lot I need to see yet too.
Top 10 in order (although the top 3 could be rearranged depending on my mood):
The Nice Guys
Hell or High Water
The Witch
Kubo & The Two Strings
Doctor Strange
Hail, Caesar!
The Neon Demon
Jungle Book
In A Valley of Violence
Sausage Party
Biggest Pieces of Shit: Zoolander 2, Suicide Squad, Batman The Killing Joke, Ghostbusters, PeeWee's Big Holiday, ID42
Top 10 in order (although the top 3 could be rearranged depending on my mood):
The Nice Guys
Hell or High Water
The Witch
Kubo & The Two Strings
Doctor Strange
Hail, Caesar!
The Neon Demon
Jungle Book
In A Valley of Violence
Sausage Party
Biggest Pieces of Shit: Zoolander 2, Suicide Squad, Batman The Killing Joke, Ghostbusters, PeeWee's Big Holiday, ID42
- Comedy Quaddafi
- Posts: 13515
- Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 12:15 pm
- Location: Southsea, UK
Re: Best movies 2016
Too early to put them in order but here is the shortlist
The Wailing
Train to Busan
Victoria
Dheepan
The Witch
The Green Room
Under the Shadow
Nocturnal Animals
The Neon Demon
Elle
Love & Peace
Weiner
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
The Handmaiden
Suburra
The Wailing
Train to Busan
Victoria
Dheepan
The Witch
The Green Room
Under the Shadow
Nocturnal Animals
The Neon Demon
Elle
Love & Peace
Weiner
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
The Handmaiden
Suburra
Its been an awesome year.jamrage wrote:It's been a bad year thusfar.
Whether to Jason of Philaflava or John Podesta, I will speak my fucking perspective openly
- MB
- MB
Re: Best movies 2016
Not really up to date with all the movies from 2016. Gonna have to watch a few of the above mentioned which I like by looking at the trailers.
My list so far....
- The infiltrator
- War dogs
- Don't breathe
- Kubo and the two strings
My list so far....
- The infiltrator
- War dogs
- Don't breathe
- Kubo and the two strings
Re: Best movies 2016
I think has been the worst movie year in history by a long shot.
The Witch
Arrival
Nice Guys
Heil Cesa
These are the only one worth remembering, but nothing close to a masterpiece. The oscars should just be cancelled this year.
The Witch
Arrival
Nice Guys
Heil Cesa
These are the only one worth remembering, but nothing close to a masterpiece. The oscars should just be cancelled this year.
If I had a hammer/I'd build a city on stilts
-
- Posts: 5587
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 3:19 am
- Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
- Contact:
Re: Best movies 2016
probably not the place to ask, but how was that Don't Breathe movie?
http://www.soundcloud.com/rafael-jesus-martinez" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Re: Best movies 2016
Victoria was a 2015 release wasn't it? One of my favorite from last year, actually.Comedy Quaddafi wrote:Too early to put them in order but here is the shortlist
The Wailing
Train to Busan
Victoria
Dheepan
The Witch
The Green Room
Under the Shadow
Nocturnal Animals
The Neon Demon
Elle
Love & Peace
Weiner
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
The Handmaiden
Suburra
Its been an awesome year.jamrage wrote:It's been a bad year thusfar.
If Green Room and Neon Demon are in your top ten of the year it's not been a great year. They're interesting but highly flawed imo. Again, we're just getting into the part of the year where the really quality films drop. Absolutely shit year in terms of adult blockbusters as well.
I'm pretty geeked to see Manchester By the Sea.
[i]Styles can be applied quickly to selected text.[/i]
- Comedy Quaddafi
- Posts: 13515
- Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 12:15 pm
- Location: Southsea, UK
Re: Best movies 2016
You're right about Victoria. I thought it was festival-only in 2015 but it was actually released in theaters in December where I live (wish I had known at the time).jamrage wrote: Victoria was a 2015 release wasn't it? One of my favorite from last year, actually.
If Green Room and Neon Demon are in your top ten of the year it's not been a great year. They're interesting but highly flawed imo. Again, we're just getting into the part of the year where the really quality films drop. Absolutely shit year in terms of adult blockbusters as well.
I'm pretty geeked to see Manchester By the Sea.
I guess I enjoyed GR and ND a lot more than you, but neither would be in my top 5 out of those.
Props for putting Weiner on your list tho (nh).
Whether to Jason of Philaflava or John Podesta, I will speak my fucking perspective openly
- MB
- MB
-
- Posts: 3053
- Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:10 pm
Re: Best movies 2016
I forgot to mention "The Light Between Oceans". Melodramatic as hell, but I enjoyed the shit out of it, just a beautiful film.
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Best movies 2016
The reviews were more positive than my opinion of it, but I think even most positive takes won't put it as high up as Best of 2016 lists.the dead poet wrote:probably not the place to ask, but how was that Don't Breathe movie?
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
Re: Best movies 2016
Completely agree. I wasn't blown away by it, but it's fine for what it is.drizzle wrote:The reviews were more positive than my opinion of it, but I think even most positive takes won't put it as high up as Best of 2016 lists.the dead poet wrote:probably not the place to ask, but how was that Don't Breathe movie?
[i]Styles can be applied quickly to selected text.[/i]
-
- Posts: 2034
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 6:18 am
- Contact:
Re: Best movies 2016
Love these threads as a reminder of what I've missed (apparently I should be watching the witch as I type this) but also on the bandwagon of these lists showing this really has been a pretty lackluster year for future classic films
Re: Best movies 2016
Victoria must be most boring shit I ever watched.. ^^Agreed very bad year for movies imo
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Best movies 2016
Adding Evolution to my list. A great counterbalance to Arrival's clear cut and well mapped take on high concept scifi - there is a fairly linear story being suggested but it's purposefully obscured, without any exposition or explanation provided. Plot details are only suggested, fleetingly at that, and it's easy to miss them entirely and just get lost in the atmosphere. It's slow as shit and has that good good 'we're definitely making some art here' pretentious vibe, but if you don't mind that it's great.
http://www.villagevoice.com/film/strang ... on-9377992" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.villagevoice.com/film/strang ... on-9377992" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
- Career Over Like Mike(NJJ)
- Posts: 10775
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:43 am
- Location: CeeCee's palm
Re: Best movies 2016
Toni Erdmann was voted best movie of 2015 in the new issue of Sight & Sound mag.
Anybody seen it?
Anybody seen it?
-
- Posts: 3053
- Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:10 pm
Re: Best movies 2016
Bad Moms is a legit contender here, an instant classic. Christina Applegate is the GOAT
-
- Posts: 17474
- Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:02 am
Re: Best movies 2016
Thought bad moms was pretty average at best.
- EMCEE DARTH MALEK
- Posts: 9714
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:51 am
Re: Best movies 2016
^I watched "snitch" on the plane instead of it, so yeah it's pretty bad
1. Nas
2. Drake
that's pretty much it fam.
2. Drake
that's pretty much it fam.
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Best movies 2016
It was funny but it made me realize that a lot of American comedy has become just 'funny people saying random one-liners.' It feels like actual character archs or even real well realized characters are become more rare. The premise of Bad Moms has potential to both be funny as shit and legitimately poignant, but instead it's just a couple of loosely sketched archetypes quipping at one another. It's a shame because it has some excellent actresses in it, going mostly underused. Xtina Applegate especially.Tommy Bunz wrote:Thought bad moms was pretty average at best.
I actually like Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates more in this regard, it's dumb as shit but it feels like a slightly more fleshed out movie. It also hits that rarefied area where it's stupidity becomes almost transcendent.
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
-
- Posts: 3053
- Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:10 pm
Re: Best movies 2016
For me though this is all I want out of these movies. I don't want character development from Bad Moms. Applegate, Kristen Bell, Kathryn Hahn, and Jada all killed their roles and had a blast making the movie. Every scene with Applegate is a winner and Kristen Bell is low key funny as shit throughout. All these movies are basically following the Anchorman blueprint and they don't always hit, but Bad Moms hit for me.drizzle wrote:It was funny but it made me realize that a lot of American comedy has become just 'funny people saying random one-liners.' It feels like actual character archs or even real well realized characters are become more rare.Tommy Bunz wrote:Thought bad moms was pretty average at best.
Re: Best movies 2016
The Quiffed One's Top 10 Movies released in the UK this year:
01. Under the Shadow
02. Note on Blindness
03. Embrace of the Serpent
04. Son of Saul
05. 13th
06. Room
07. Julieta
08. I, Daniel Blake
09. Your Name
10. United Kingdom / Things to Come (tie)
01. Under the Shadow
02. Note on Blindness
03. Embrace of the Serpent
04. Son of Saul
05. 13th
06. Room
07. Julieta
08. I, Daniel Blake
09. Your Name
10. United Kingdom / Things to Come (tie)
-
- Awesome Vatican Assassin
- Posts: 55482
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:55 pm
- Location: where people throw ducks at balloons and nothing is as it seems
Re: Best movies 2016
Def adding Handmaiden to my list, loved the fuck out of it.
http://www.steadybloggin.com - some of these are my thoughts yo
Re: Best movies 2016
I really enjoyed mike and Dave for what it was. An extended episode of workaholics/broad citydrizzle wrote:It was funny but it made me realize that a lot of American comedy has become just 'funny people saying random one-liners.' It feels like actual character archs or even real well realized characters are become more rare. The premise of Bad Moms has potential to both be funny as shit and legitimately poignant, but instead it's just a couple of loosely sketched archetypes quipping at one another. It's a shame because it has some excellent actresses in it, going mostly underused. Xtina Applegate especially.Tommy Bunz wrote:Thought bad moms was pretty average at best.
I actually like Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates more in this regard, it's dumb as shit but it feels like a slightly more fleshed out movie. It also hits that rarefied area where it's stupidity becomes almost transcendent.
Re: Best movies 2016
it's really too bad the Murrayesque days of comedy are over. john candy. akroyd. Eddie. whoopie(?sp) had some shit. even Steve Martin who's shit I'm not a fan of really had like real movie comedy.
Re: Best movies 2016
1) Star Wars: Rogue One
2) Moonlight
3) Manchester by the Sea
4) The Birth of a Nation
5) Army of One
6) Captain Fantastic
7) Arrival
8) Lemonade
9) The Witch
10) Deadpool
2) Moonlight
3) Manchester by the Sea
4) The Birth of a Nation
5) Army of One
6) Captain Fantastic
7) Arrival
8) Lemonade
9) The Witch
10) Deadpool